The University of Utah
College of Architecture + Planning

Student Awards & Recognition

BA/BS Urban Ecology Program

Robert Farrington Medal for Academic Excellence in Urban Ecology: Leota Lurleen Coyne
Sumner M Swaner Medal for Achievement in Ecological Planning: Sophie Bellina
Emerging Leader in Urban Ecology Award: Erik Fronberg
Emerging Young Scholar in Urban Ecology Award: Katie Larsen
Undergraduate Student Special Achievement Award: McKenzie Bennett

Master of City & Metropolitan Planning Program

APA Outstanding Student Award: Kayla Mauldin
APA Utah Outstanding Academic Performance Award: Shannon Williams
APA Utah Outstanding Leadership & Service Award: Mikala Jordan
Best Professional Project Award: Briam Amaya Perez, Fabiha Pinaz
Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award: Molly Gaughran
Eugene Carr Award: Brandon Siracuse
Graduate Student Special Achievement Award: Madlyn McDonough

Ph.D. in Planning, Policy & Design Program

Arthur C Nelson & Clark Ivory Medal for Doctoral Scholarship: JaYoung Kim
Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award: Andrea Garfinkel-Castro
Graduate Student Special Achievement Award: Hassan Ameli

Graduate Specializations

Ecological Planning: Mikala Jordan, Lauren Victor
Urban Design: Shannon Williams

Graduate Certificates

Urban Design: Briam Amaya Perez, Mohammadsadegh Lari, Fabiha Pinaz, Shi Jie Sheng
Urban Planning: Daniel Bishop, Joseph O’Brian, Kevin Perry, Carl Spikner, Mora Damian, Hassan Daghriri, Emmanuel De’Mzee, Landen Pederson, Shawn Snow, Creed Wardrop, Felice Wesley

Convocation Speaker

Mitch Vance (MCMP+MRED)

BA/BS Urban Ecology Program

Robert Farrington Medal for Academic Excellence in Urban Ecology: Lauren Leydsman 
Sumner M Swaner Medal for Achievement in Ecological Planning: Logan Hunt
Outstanding Urban Ecology Student: Cody David Opperman, Alexander Jacobs 
Undergraduate Student Special Achievement Award: Ian Wybe Van Der Merwe

Master of City & Metropolitan Planning Program

APA Outstanding Student Award: Fariba Siddiq
APA Utah Outstanding Academic Performance Award: Emily Guffin
APA Utah Outstanding Leadership & Service Award: Taylor Greenwell 
Best Professional Project Award: Fariba Siddiq, Kathrine Marie Skollingsberg  
Eugene Carr Award: Monika Roy
Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award: Annaka Egan
Graduate Student Special Achievement Award: Keegan Riley Stanton

Ph.D. in Planning, Policy & Design Program

Arthur C Nelson & Clark Ivory Medal for Doctoral Scholarship: Torrey Lyons
Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award: Pratiti Tagore

Women’s Transportation Seminar Scholarship

Fariba Siddiq, Neda Kiani

Graduate Specializations

Ecological Planning: Leanne Bernstein, Emily Guffin, Kathrine Skollingsberg
Smart Growth & Transportation: Annaka Egan, Taylor Greenwell, Matthew Montgomery, Fariba Siddiq, Kathrine Skollingsberg

Graduate Certificates

Real Estate Development: Brittney Harris
Urban Design: Leanne Bernstein, Naba Faizi, Clint Harper, Nicole Pavez, Melanie Ruff, Kate Werrett
Urban Planning: Elliot Abel, Natasha Alarid, Mohammed Alomran, Troy Andurs, Austin Atkin, Ashley atkinson, Elena Barlow, Randy Bengla, Whitney Bernson, Eric Bishop, Andrew Black, Meghan Bond, Kelsie Bowler, Walter Brock, Steve Brozo, James Burt, Richard Call, Miranda Cask, Wesley Christensen, Matthew Ciminelli, Kristopher Colley, Zachary T Corbidg, Ryan S Cowley, Jeni Crookston, Mckell Dalton, Clayton Damron, Ryan Davis, Raymond Dawson, Joseph Denker, Michael Dixon, trevor Edwards, Brandon Epperson, Dejan Eskic, Trevor Evans, Jordan Farer, Greg Flint, Jared Forsyth, Adam Gallagher, Teresa Gandelman, Paul Gardner, Derek Gillette, Christian Graf, Joshua Green, Morgan Green, William Greer, Shandon Gubler, Aaron Haaga, Ashley Hadfield, Hillary Hansen, Richard Harman, Braden Hellewell, Dane Hill, Bradley Holmes, Dallin hutchinson, Molly Jones, James Kilpatrick, Matthew Kingston, Micahel Kingston, Mathew Krambule, Jeremy Krause, Steven Laneri, Brendan Lee, Thomas Lehnardt, David Lewis IV, Dereek Lloyd, Chase Locsin, Adam Loser, Austin Lundskog, Lynn Lyons, Boyd A Martin, Patrick Matheson, James Mavis, Bryson Miles, Joseph Mills, Mathew Nielson, Spencer Oman, Joshua Pterson, Joseph Powell, Seth Roberts, Amber Sheldon, Kathleen Shooltz, Matthew Simonsen, Synthia Simonsen, Jesse Smith, Steven Somers, Stepher Sonkens, Todd Stone, Matthew Strong, Jordan Swain, Adam Thompson, John Thompson, Christian Traeden, Thomas Unga, Greg Wall, Christoper Weight, Bradon Welker, Tucker White, Jacob Williams, Paul Wolfii, Jacob Wood, Nathanael Worthen, Zacahry Wright, Christian Zundel

Convocation Speaker

Aahd Benchaouch (MCMP)

BA/BS Urban Ecology Program

Robert Farrington Undergraduate Scholarship: Henry Stoddard 
Jane Jacobs Award for Leadership in Community Engagement: Carly Lansche
Summer M Swaner Medal for Achievement in Ecological Planning: Nick Kiahtipes
CMP Undergraduate Scholarship: Amy Bringherst, Emily Seang

Master of City & Metropolitan Planning Program

APA Outstanding Student Award: Katherine Grace Morrell
APA Utah Outstanding Academic Performance Award: Adam Michael Dalton
APA Utah Outstanding Leadership & Service Award: Zachary Ryan Smallwood
Robert Farrington Graduate Scholarship for Academic Excellence: Fabiha Pinaz 
Best Professional Project Award: Nathan Chadwick 
Robert Farrington Medal for Achievement in Smart Growth: Alec Barton
Medal for Achievement in Urban Design: Nathan Chadwick
Summer M Swaner Medal for Achievement in Ecological Planning: Cody Lutz
Eugene Carr Scholarship: Mitch Vance
CMP Graduate Scholarship for Academic Excellence: Taylor Greenwell
Fehr & Peers Transportation and Planning Scholarship: Fariba Siddiq
IBI Group Scholarship for Excellence in Urban Design: Kate Werrett
GSBS Planning Scholarship: Braley Bullard 
Landmark Design Sustainable Futures Scholarship: Annaka Egan 
CRSA Scholarship for Planning & Design Excellence: Amanda Dillon

Ph.D. in Planning, Policy & Design Program

Arthur C Nelson Medal for Doctoral Scholarship: Keunhyun Park

Women’s Transportation Seminar Scholarship

Amanda Dillon, Fariba Siddiq, Andrea Castro

Graduate Specializations

Ecological Planning: Spencer Cawley, Adam Dalton, Nathan Jellen, Cody Lutz
Smart Growth & Transportation: Nathan Cadwick, Michael Christensen
Urban Design: Nathan Cadwick, Kate Morrell

Graduate Certificates

Urban Design: Aahd Benchaouch, Matthew Drake, Chad Farley, Nicholas Hammer, Michael Rigby, Ellen Xanthos, Zachary Smallwood
Urban Planning: Michael De Carlo, Thomas Denison, Paul Chandler Garbett, Elizabeth Hunt, Grant Lippart, Archie Mc Donnel, Jared Lee Payne, Collin Perryman, Meghan Bod

Convocation Speaker

Katherine Daly (MCMP)

Master of City & Metropolitan Planning Program

APA Outstanding Student Award: Jordan Marie Baker
APA Utah Outstanding Academic Performance Award: Casey Alexander Walrath
APA Utah Outstanding Leadership & Service Award: Jason Binks
Robert Farrington Medal for Academic Excellence in Urban Planning: Dylan Cordin
Eugene Carr Scholarship: Srijita Chakrabarty
IBI Group Scholarship for Excellence in Urban Design: Ellen Xanthos
Fehrs & Peers Transportation Planning Scholarship: Elias Flores
GSBS Planning Scholarship: Fabiha Pinaz
VODA Landscape & Planning: Ryan Peters
CMP Scholarship: David Amott, Cameron Beazer, Anissa Keane

Ph.D. in Planning, Policy & Design Program

Arthur C Nelson & Clark Ivory Medal for Doctoral Scholarship: David Proffitt
Summer M Swaner Medal for Achievement in Ecological Planning: Robin Rothfeder
CMP Scholarship: Keunhyun Park

Graduate Specializations

Ecological Planning: Dylan Corbin, Katherine Daly
Smart Growth & Transportation: Jenna Albers, Jordan Baker, Richard Decker, Clint Harper, Jenna Simkins, Casey Walrath
Urban Design: Natalie Watkins

Graduate Certificates

Urban Design: Zohra Yasmee, Choudhury, Emmanuel Cisternas, Jacob Merrill Clark, Richard William Deckere, Ian Benjamin Kilpatrick, Kyongrok Kim, Michael Eric Mcclellan, Gregory Lincoln Murphy, Michael Wayne Sroufe, Nicholas Alexander Wood, Jack Riley Young
Urban Planning: Christopher William Barker, Nathan Quinn Bray, Michelle Doong, David Philip Johannes, McCall Bowen Judd, Anthony Michael Maxfield, Nache S Nielson

Convocation Speaker

Katherine Michelle Nix (Undergrad)

BA/BA Urban Ecology Program

CMP Student of the Year: Tyler Cain

Summer M Swaner Medal for Achievement in Ecological Planning: Nicholas Hadfield

CMP Scholarship: Sunaina Chauhan, Kate Steinicke, Ellen Xanthos

Master of City & Metropolitan Planning Program

APA Outstanding Student Award: Ian Benjamin Kilpatrick

APA Utah Outstanding Academic Performance Award: John Close

APA Utah Outstanding Leadership & Service Award: Grant Allen

Robert Farrington Medal for Academic Excellence in Urban Revitalization: Heidi Geohart

Reid Ewing Medal for Achievement in Smart Growth & Transportation: Shabnam Khan

Jane Jacobs Medal for Leadership in Community Engagement: Ashley Cleveland

Eugene Carr Scholarship: Katherine Skollingsberg

Ph.D. in Planning, Policy & Design Program

Arthur C Nelson & Clark Ivory Medal for Doctoral Scholarship: Guang Tian

CMP Scholarship: Seyed Hassan Ameli

Women’s Transportation Seminar Scholarship

Katherine Daly (MCMP)
Christianna Johnson (Undergraduate)

Graduate Specializations

Ecological Planning: Jeffery Atterman, Aaron Barlow, Jason Binks

Smart Growth & Transportation: Michael Ray Christenson, Kevin Cisney, Jeni Crookston, Heidi Goedhart, Lynn Dale Lyons, Sharif Mahmud, Yumeng Su

Urban Design: Zobra Yasmeen Choudhory, Ashley Cleveland: Clint Harper

Graduate Certificates

Urban Design: Jeff Atterman, Christian Kirkham

Urban Planning: Steve Somers

BA/BS Urban Ecology Program

Summer M Swaner Medal for Achievement in Ecological Planning: Matthew Drake    
Eugene Carr Scholarship: Caitlyn Tubbs

Master of City & Metropolitan Planning Program

APA Utah Outstanding Academic Performance Award: Jennifer Baguley
APA Utah Outstanding Leadership & Service Award: Hayley Pratt
CMP Student of the Year: Scott Browning
Robert Farrington Medal for Academic Excellence in Urban Revitalization: Tam Guy
Reid Ewing Medal for Achievement in Smart Growth & Transportation: Max Backlund
Jane Jacobs Medal for Leadership in Community Engagement: Grant Allen
Mayor Becker Medal for Achievement in Urban Design: Heidi Goedhart
Eugene Carr/APA Scholarship: Lynn Lyons, Richard Decker
Reid Ewing Scholarship: Ian Kilpatrick
Nelson/Ewing Scholarship: Brian Richard Pugh, Kyle Beswick
CMP Scholarship: Grant Allen, Tam Guy

Ph.D. in Planning, Policy & Design Program

Arthur C Nelson & Clark Ivory Medal for Doctoral Scholarship: Shima Hamidi
Summer M Swaner Medal for Achievement in Ecological Planning: Philip Stoker

Graduate Certificates

Urban Design: Melissa Kelly Fryer, Tamara Janine Guy, Amanda Lee Roman, James Donavan Spung, Lance Scott Tyrrell, Alexandra Marie White, Anatoliy V Whiting, Gerrard Edward Allam, Seyed Hassan Ameli
Urban Planning: Ryan Wade Forsyth, Micahel Smith Glauser, Weston Graham, Daniel Mark Morris, Jon Brooklyn Oswald, Ivana Milorad Tasic, Whitney M Ward

Convocation Speaker

Tammy Reque (Undergrad)
Florence Buaku (MCMP)

Master of City & Metropolitan Planning Program

AICP Outstanding Student Award: Florence Buaku
APA Utah Outstanding Academic Performance Award: Jennifer Baguley
APA Utah Outstanding Leadership & Service Award: Hayley D. Pratt
Summer Swaner Medal for Achievement in Ecological Planning: Colin Olson
Reid Ewing Medal for Achievement in Smart Growth & Transportation: Florence Buaku
Jane Jacobs Medal for Leadership in Community Engagement: Tracey Bushman
Mayor Becker Medal for Achievement in Urban Desgin: Melissa Fryer
Outstanding Academic Performance: Sara Catherine Meess
Outstanding Leadership and Service in Planning: Lance Scott Tyrrell
Nelson/Ewing Scholarship: Jennifer Baguley

Ph.D. in Planning, Policy & Design Program

Arthur C Nelson & Clark Ivory Medal for Doctoral Scholarship: Shima Hamidi, Philip Stoker

Graduate Certificates

Urban Design: Kevin Gardiner, Hayley Dawn Pratt, Brian Richard Pugh
Urban Planning: Taylor Patrick Adams, Kevin Michael Despain, Kelly Garfield, Julie Anne Harper, Spencer David Hymas, Deluce Edward Waldvogel, Abbey Rebekah Ehman, Amanda Jean Harris, Robert Ryan Kohutek, Craig Ashton Romrell, Ryan Kent Beck, Joseph Benjamin Evans, Johnathan William Hardy, Catherine F Harmon, Evan George Hyde, Nathan D Leishman, Brandon Lynn Rindlisbacher, Nicholas Aaron Smith, Daniel Mark Wahlquist

Convocation Speaker

Thomas Oliver Millar (Undergrad)
Jeff Gulden (MCMP)

BA/BS Urban Planning Program

University of Utah Alumni Association Outstanding Senior: Thomas Oliver Millar

Master of City & Metropolitan Planning Program

AICP Outstanding Student Award: Chelsea Gauthier
APA Utah Outstanding Academic Performance Award: Sara Katherine Meess
APA Utah Outstanding Leadership & Service Award: Lance Tyrell, Zachary Adam Levine
Summer Swaner Medal for Achievement in Ecological Planning: William Becker
Reid Ewing Medal for Achievement in Smart Growth & Transportation: James Spung
Jane Jacobs Medal for Leadership in Community Engagement: Chelsea Gauthier
Mayor Becker Medal for Achievement in Urban Design: Lance Tyrrell
Eugene Carr Scholarship: Megan TownsendNelson/Ewing Scholarship: Jennifer Bagueley

Ph.D. in Planning, Policy & Design Program

Arthur C Nelson & Clark Ivory Medal for Doctoral Scholarship: Philip StokerNelson/Ewing Scholarship: Shima Hamidi

Women in Transportation Scholarship

Alev Bilginsoy (Undergrad)

Graduate Certificates

Real Estate Development: Colby Ryan Bell, Daniel Asael Lyman, Robert Franklin Tranter, Kraig David Wilkes
Urban Planning: James Ross Bowen, Jeffrey Charles Jackson, Graham Joseph Larson, Nathan Norman McAllister, Craig Lorenzo Whiting, James Joseph Willis, Paul William Bringhurst, Ryan D Campbell, Ivayla Ivanova, Brody Michael Rypien, Daniel Salmon, Sean Maxwell Skanchy, Derek Pendleton Terry, Sheldon Craig Worthington

Convocation Speaker

Johanna Jamison (Undergrad)
Dina Blaes (MCMP)

BA Urban Planning Program

UTA Scholarship: Courtney Stewart, Caitlin Tubbs, Bryce West 

Master of City & Metropolitan Planning Program

AICP Outstanding Student Award: Keri Kathryn Williams
APA Utah Outstanding Academic Performance Award: Elizabeth Joan Gray
APA Utah Outstanding Leadership & Service Award: Sean Eric Morgan
Eugene Carr Scholarship: Chelsea Gauthier
Nelson/Ewing Scholarship: Jeff Gulden, Lance Tyrrell
UTA Scholarship: Lance Tyrrell
Terry Diehl Scholarship: Brandon Stocksdale

Ph.D. in Planning, Policy & Design Program

Arthur C Nelson & Clark Ivory Medal for Doctoral Scholarship: Philip Stoker
UTA Scholarship: Shima Hamidi

Women in Transportation Scholarship

Julie Anderson

Graduate Certificates

Real Estate Development: Andrew N Child
Urban Design: Sara Catherine Meess
Urban Planning: Paige William Christensen, Stephen James Dowling, Nathan Erickson, Robert Clark Tippets, Jason Kelly Denham, Dallas M Reid, Jacob Robert Ballstaedt, Russell Pratt Bollow, Benjamin Quay Bradley, Brent Dee Hathaway, Bradley Paul Miles, Tyler Richard Miles, Matthew Tyler Vranes

Convocation Speaker

Paige Marie Pitcher (Undergrad)
Colin Quinn-Hurst (MCMP)

BA/BS Urban Planning Program

University of Utah Alumni Association Outstanding Senior: Paige Pitcher

Master of Metropolitan & City Planning Program

AICP Outstanding Student Award: BreAnn Gale
APA Utah Outstanding Academic Performance Award: Colin Quinn-Hurst, Joshua Brett Edwards
APA Utah Outstanding Leadership & Service Award: Shannon Miller
Eugene Carr Scholarship: Chris Strong
Nelson/Ewing Scholarship: Julia Reynolds
CMP Scholarship: Nate Currey, JP Goates, Kai Tohinake

Ph.D. in Planning, Policy & Design Program

Arthur C Nelson & Clark Ivory Medal for Doctoral Scholarship: Philip Stoker

Graduate Certificates

Real Estate Development: Benjamin Stanley Levenger, Dustin Oliver Wright
Urban Planning: Sayre Booth Brennan, Malcolm John Echaluce, Jamie Ann Giacoma, Jennifer Katherine McGrath, Justin Baird Earl, Colson Jerold Kramer, Richard Russell Matheson

Convocation Speaker

Nathanial Curry (Undergrad)
Sarah Morrow (MCMP)

BA/BS Urban Planning Program

Outstanding Academic Performance: Allison Carlquist
CMP Scholarship: Sabrina King, Kelsey Pudlock, Francis Xavier Lily

Master of City & Metropolitan Planning Program

Outstanding Academic Performance: Lauren Brown, Bruce Parker
APA Scholarship: Jordan Montgomery Backman
Wickstrom Scholarship: Colin Thomas Quinn-Hurst

Ph.D. in Planning, Policy & Design Program

Arthur C Nelson & Clark Ivory Medal for Doctoral Scholarship: Philip Stoker

Graduate Certificates

Urban Planning: Steven Ray Barton, Emily Elizabeth Partridge, Ehtodore A Uritus, Benjamin Wheat, Douglas William Woodruff, Spencer Mark Glissmeyer, Mark Alann Severinsen, Jared Brent Bryson, Matthew Douglas Chantry, Jonathan William Lefrandt, Benjamin Hancock Lubbers

Convocation Speaker

Ryan Tomkinson (Undergrad)
Braden Linn (MCMP)

Master of City & Metropolitan Planning Program

Outstanding Academic Performance in Urban Planning: Kimber Gabryszak
Distinguished Contribution to the Planning Program: Lauren Brown
Wickstrom Scholarship: Jinna Song, Elizabeth Scanlon

Ph.D. in Planning, Policy & Design Program

Arthur C Nelson & Clark Ivory Medal for Doctoral Scholarship: Philip Stoker

Graduate Certificates

Urban Planning: Paul Bryan Drake, Emily Frances Gains Crockett

2008

Convocation Speaker

Christy  Alexander (Undergrad)
Gail Meakins (MUP)

Master of Urban Planning Program

Distinguished Contribution to the Planning Program: Gail Meakins

Graduate Certificates

Urban Planning: Steven sharp Nelson, Craig Aaron Widmier, Travis Thayne Pearce

2007

Convocation Speaker

Andrew King (Undergrad)Helen Peters (MUP)

Master of Urban Planning Program

Outstanding Academic Performance: Robin Carbaugh
Best Professional Project: Michael Black
Westside Public Service Award: Duane Wakan

Graduate Certificates

Urban Planning: Brianne Emery

2006

Convocation Speaker

Victoria Montoya (Undergrad)
Brooke Merrell 

BA/BS Urban Planning Program

University of Utah Alumni Association Outstanding Senior: Victoria Montoya 

Master of Urban Planning Program

Best Graduate Thesis or Project: Brooke Merrell
Distinguished Community Service in Planning: Amber Westenskow

2005

Convocation Speaker

Janneke House (MUP)

2004

Convocation Speaker

Janelle Ericson (Undergrad)